Privacy Policy

What's Cornerstone’s Privacy Policy all about?
This policy sets out how Cornerstone handles your personal information. It explains the key measures we have taken to make sure we abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which includes the National Privacy Principles.
It also aims to answer all the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Cornerstone" means Cornerstone People Solutions (ABN 59 351 025 858). If you have any questions you can always call us on +61 3 9818 0076 or email us at info | at | cornerstoneps.com.au.

What information do you hold about me?
We hold information you gave us when you registered as a customer or applied for a product, including your contact details and general demographic and financial information.
We also hold information about how you use our products, including transaction and payment information, and details of any contact you have with our staff.

What do you do with information about me?
We collect this information to provide you with particular services. This includes:
• managing your account
• sending you statements and other information
• letting you know about features of any rewards programs that may be part of your product
• responding to your questions
• solving your problems
• knowing what sorts of services are likely to be useful to you
• approving an application for credit
• verifying your identity
• develop a better understanding of your needs.
If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services.

Do you ever send me advertising materials?
From time to time, we would also like to let you know about other products and services from Cornerstone that you might be interested in. We might also want to let you know about products and services from partners and other companies. But only if we think they are important and valid for you.

What if I don't want to receive advertising materials?
That's fine. Just let us know by calling us on +61 3 9818 0076 or email us at info | at | cornerstoneps.com.au. You can choose either to hear only about Cornerstone products, or to not receive any marketing material at all.
If you apply for any Cornerstone products and your application is declined, we may keep your details on file to let you know about future Cornerstone products.

Do you ever use my information for any other reason, or give my information to other companies?
We may sometimes share your information with other companies in order to deliver our products or services to you which may include marketing our own products. In these instances we only share that information necessary for the purposes in connection with the delivery of Cornerstone products and services unless you have provided consent.
We work with a range of service providers to help us run other aspects of our business efficiently. These include mail houses, IT consultants, and other Travel Services companies that we partner with to provide our products and services. While we may share your information with them, these partners are not able to disclose it to others or use it for purposes other than the delivery of Cornerstone products and services unless you have provided consent.
We might also use your information or share it with other businesses if you give us your consent, if it's required by law or if we believe it's necessary to give you the service you expect.
We don't give your personal information to other companies for any other purposes not mentioned above. e.g. marketing non Cornerstone products and services.

Online links to Third Party and Co-Branded sites
Cornerstone may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.
We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy of the third party site.

Do you use cookies on your website?
Our website is designed to make it easy for you to find out about our products, to apply for them and to manage your Cornerstone Club account. To do this we use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record keeping purposes.
Cookies can help us make your experience of the website more relevant, and they can also help us learn about how people use our website (and therefore help make it better).
Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can always change your computer settings to stop them. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to take full advantage of our online services.

Can I get access to my information or change or delete it?
At any time, you can find out what information we hold about you by calling us on +61 3 9818 0076 or email us at info | at | cornerstoneps.com.au.
If there's any reason why we can't disclose any of the information we have, we'll let you know why (for example, we may choose not to disclose the reasons for declining applications for credit, so that fraudsters aren't able to figure out how to get around the system).
If you want to change any information we have about you, you can do that as well. If you want us to delete information we'll certainly do our best, but may need to keep information for legal or service reasons. If this is the case, we'll let you know.

What if I have a complaint about privacy?
We take privacy concerns seriously, and we'll work to address any problems we become aware of. If you have a problem or complaint, please call us on +61 3 9818 0076 or email us at info | at | cornerstoneps.com.au.
If you aren't satisfied with our response to a complaint, you take it further by contacting the Federal Privacy Commissioner's office at www.privacy.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.

What happens if your Privacy Policy changes in future?
We listen to the feedback our customers give us, and also what the broader public has to say about what we do. This informs how we develop new products and services, and also new ways of working. Because of this, our Privacy Policy may need to change from time to time. If it does, we'll publish the new version on this website but won't necessarily send you specific notice of any change.
Any changes we make will abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. And of course, we'll continue to treat your personal information with respect.

Is any of the information you collect required by law?
Yes, we must collect certain personal details about you to enable us to provide our products and services, or assess if a product is available to you.

Is my personal information secure?
We make every effort to keep any information we hold about you secure. We store your information on secure servers that are protected from unauthorised access.
We also train our staff to respect your privacy and keep your information confidential, and we ask the same standards of companies who work for us.

Are my online transactions secure?

We ensure your protection with a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which scrambles your data to make it unreadable by third parties. It does this by:

  • Server authentication

The web server sends a digital certificate to your computer so that you can be sure of its identity (and know that the transaction is protected - you'll see a lock symbol on the bottom right of the browser window).

  • Client authentication

Your computer authenticates itself to the server by showing its digital signature.

  • Encryption

During the internet connection, data that's transferred from your computer to the server is scrambled, so that only your computer and the server can understand the contents of the transaction. This prevents other internet users from intercepting the information sent.